Home› Indiana› Rensselaer
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rensselaer, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Rensselaer responded to 62 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $130K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Jasper County 5,330 residents 1 reporting departments 259 5-yr
Total incidents
62
-28.7% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$290K
$222K structure · $68K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

62
Total Incidents
Grass fire 14 22.6%
Building fires 11 17.7%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 7 11.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 8.1%
Power line down 5 8.1%
All other categories 20 32.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 6
Mar 15
Apr 7
May 5
Jun 7
Jul 6
Aug 4
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 5
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rensselaer

259 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 27 —
2022* 23 —
2023 60 —
2024 87 +45.0%
2025 62 -28.7%

* Well below Rensselaer's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Rensselaer departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
31%
4
Cause undetermined
8%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
54%
7
Under investigation
8%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rensselaer?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 78 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 34 43.6%
2 Undetermined 6 7.7%
3 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 5 6.4%
4 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 4 5.1%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 3.8%
6 Entrance way, lobby 2 2.6%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.6%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 2 2.6%
9 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 2.6%
10 Equipment or service area, other 2 2.6%
11 All other areas 16 20.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rensselaer mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot or smoldering object, other 19 24.4%
2 Undetermined 18 23.1%
3 Arcing 11 14.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 6.4%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 5.1%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 5.1%
7 Molten, hot material 3 3.8%
8 Backfire from internal combustion engine 3 3.8%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 3.8%
10 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.6%
11 All other sources 6 7.7%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $222K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rensselaer departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $130,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Rensselaer compares

Rensselaer vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rensselaer sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.63
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rensselaer
11.63
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
2.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rensselaer
2.06
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rensselaer
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rensselaer

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,590 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 46.5 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 46.7 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 46.6 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 47.1 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 44.6 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 46.5 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 46.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 46.5 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 46.8 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 46.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 187 46.6 mi
2016 Railroad operations and maintenance 182 46.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rensselaer do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47978 259
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rensselaer

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Rensselaer. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Rensselaer?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Rensselaer.

Rensselaer VFD
FDID 37004
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.