Home› Illinois› Prospect Heights
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Prospect Heights, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Prospect Heights responded to 82 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2021 Cook County 15,861 residents 0 reporting departments 486 5-yr
Total incidents
82
+9.3% vs 2024
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$327K
$267K structure · $60K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

82
Total Incidents
Building fires 25 30.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 16 19.5%
Power line down 15 18.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 6.1%
Unauthorized burning 5 6.1%
All other categories 16 19.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 2
Mar 10
Apr 5
May 4
Jun 6
Jul 7
Aug 16
Sep 3
Oct 3
Nov 9
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Prospect Heights

486 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 122 —
2022 112 -8.2%
2023 95 -15.2%
2024 75 -21.1%
2025 82 +9.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires Prospect Heights departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
2
Cause undetermined
33%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
1
Under investigation
17%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Prospect Heights?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 45 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 13.3%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 4 8.9%
3 Vehicle area, other 4 8.9%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 8.9%
5 Outside area, other 3 6.7%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 6.7%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 4.4%
8 Wall surface: exterior 2 4.4%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 4.4%
10 Undetermined 2 4.4%
11 All other areas 13 28.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Prospect Heights mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 14 31.1%
2 Arcing 6 13.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 5 11.1%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 6.7%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 6.7%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.4%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 4.4%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 4.4%
9 Heat source: other 1 2.2%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.2%
11 All other sources 6 13.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $267K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Prospect Heights departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
8 $200 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
05 How Prospect Heights compares

Prospect Heights vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Prospect Heights sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.17
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Prospect Heights
5.17
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.58
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Prospect Heights
1.58
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Prospect Heights
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Prospect Heights

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,618 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 21.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 21.0 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 47.8 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 47.7 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 47.4 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 48.1 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 48.8 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 47.7 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 47.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 47.2 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 47.8 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 46.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Prospect Heights do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60070 431
2 60090 26
3 60004 25
4 60062 4
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Prospect Heights

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Prospect Heights. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.