Home› Tennessee› Pulaski
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pulaski, Tennessee

In 2025, fire departments serving Pulaski responded to 60 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $133K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Giles County 8,301 residents 2 reporting departments 600 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Pulaski's departments reported 60 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 120 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
60
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.2M
$816K structure · $351K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

60
Total Incidents
Building fires 20 33.3%
Grass fire 5 8.3%
Unauthorized burning 5 8.3%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 3 5.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 3 5.0%
All other categories 24 40.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 16
Mar 11
Apr 6
May 10
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pulaski

600 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $4.2M cumulative property loss. 4 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 133 —
2022 160 +20.3%
2023 126 -21.2%
2024 121 -4.0%
2025* 60 —

* Well below Pulaski's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Pulaski departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
32%
7
Cause undetermined
27%
6
Intentional / arson
14%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
23%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pulaski?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 292 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 92 31.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 28 9.6%
3 Outside area, other 22 7.5%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 19 6.5%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 19 6.5%
6 Vehicle area, other 11 3.8%
7 Storage area, other 9 3.1%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 7 2.4%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 7 2.4%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 6 2.1%
11 All other areas 72 24.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pulaski mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 188 64.4%
2 Arcing 24 8.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 4.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 3.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 10 3.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 3.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.1%
8 Cigarette lighter 5 1.7%
9 Heat source: other 4 1.4%
10 Molten, hot material 3 1.0%
11 All other sources 20 6.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $641K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pulaski departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 79% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $133,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $83,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $72,800 Grass fire Significant Investigated
6 $72,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Pulaski compares

Pulaski vs Tennessee vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pulaski sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.23
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pulaski
7.23
TN avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
2.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pulaski
2.41
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pulaski
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Pulaski

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 4
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 2
Gender
M 7 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
3
2
0
3
1
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pulaski

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,669 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Natural 585 47.0 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 516 36.9 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 330 36.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 312 41.8 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 264 48.7 mi
1995 Smoking 250 19.9 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 244 44.4 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 235 26.0 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 235 30.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 218 36.7 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 210 46.1 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 204 49.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pulaski do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 38478 597
2 38464 1
3 38465 1
4 38578 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pulaski

Six Tennessee cities with population within ±25% of Pulaski. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Pulaski?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Pulaski.

Pulaski Fire Dept
117 E Madison ST
FDID 282635 paid
Giles Cnty Fire Res
120 Jimmy Suggs DR
FDID 28731Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.