Home› Pennsylvania› Punxsutawney
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Punxsutawney responded to 99 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2022 Jefferson County 5,730 residents 3 reporting departments 974 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Punxsutawney's departments reported 99 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 195 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
99
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

99
Total Incidents
Building fires 25 25.3%
Hazardous condition, other 25 25.3%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 12 12.1%
Power line down 11 11.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 5.1%
All other categories 21 21.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 10
Mar 16
Apr 24
May 15
Jun 7
Jul 8
Aug 1
Sep 6
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Punxsutawney

974 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 224 —
2022 249 +11.2%
2023 235 -5.6%
2024 167 -28.9%
2025* 99 —

* Well below Punxsutawney's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires Punxsutawney departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
64%
9
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
2
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Punxsutawney?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 194 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 44 22.7%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 25 12.9%
3 Undetermined 21 10.8%
4 Other 16 8.2%
5 Vehicle area, other 11 5.7%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 5.2%
7 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 6 3.1%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 2.6%
9 Storage area, other 5 2.6%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 5 2.6%
11 All other areas 46 23.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Punxsutawney mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 51 26.3%
2 Heat source: other 28 14.4%
3 Hot ember or ash 19 9.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 7.2%
5 Arcing 14 7.2%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 5.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 5.7%
8 Cigarette lighter 8 4.1%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 7 3.6%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 3.1%
11 All other sources 25 12.9%
05 How Punxsutawney compares

Punxsutawney vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Punxsutawney sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Punxsutawney
17.28
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
4.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Punxsutawney
4.36
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Punxsutawney
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Punxsutawney

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,639 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 46.6 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 352 43.4 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 352 46.4 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 297 44.1 mi
2017 Railroad operations and maintenance 295 40.6 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 260 30.1 mi
2008 Recreation and ceremony 233 36.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 37.6 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 173 44.0 mi
2003 Railroad operations and maintenance 173 4.4 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 160 34.1 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 152 33.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Punxsutawney do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15767 971
2 15676 1
3 16240 1
4 16767 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Punxsutawney

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Punxsutawney. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Punxsutawney?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Punxsutawney.

Lindsey Fire Company
1010 W Mahoning ST
FDID 33040Volunteer
Elk Run Vol Fire Co
FDID 33030Volunteer
Central Fire Department
301 East Mahoning Street
FDID 33020
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.