Home› Illinois› Quincy
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Quincy, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Quincy responded to 544 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $3.5M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Adams County 39,441 residents 0 reporting departments 3,036 5-yr
Total incidents
544
-10.7% vs 2024
Building fires
51
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$10.3M
$9.4M structure · $918K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 13
0 civilian deaths · 4 civ injuries · 9 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

544
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 69 12.7%
Power line down 59 10.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 53 9.7%
Building fires 51 9.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 34 6.2%
All other categories 278 51.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 32
Feb 39
Mar 63
Apr 57
May 44
Jun 54
Jul 67
Aug 46
Sep 43
Oct 37
Nov 49
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Quincy

3,036 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $21.2M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 662 —
2022 594 -10.3%
2023 627 +5.6%
2024 609 -2.9%
2025 544 -10.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 51 building fires Quincy departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
49
Cause undetermined
16%
16
Intentional / arson
8%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
10
Under investigation
12%
12
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Quincy?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 613 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 56 9.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 55 9.0%
3 Outside area, other 50 8.2%
4 Undetermined 42 6.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 39 6.4%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 36 5.9%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 34 5.5%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 26 4.2%
9 Wildland, woods 22 3.6%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 21 3.4%
11 All other areas 232 37.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Quincy mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 258 42.1%
2 Arcing 60 9.8%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 48 7.8%
4 Cigarette 29 4.7%
5 Hot ember or ash 28 4.6%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 23 3.8%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 22 3.6%
8 Radiated heat from another fire 20 3.3%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 16 2.6%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 2.1%
11 All other sources 96 15.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $8.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Quincy departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $3,473,100 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $2,444,440 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $685,300 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $482,200 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $428,300 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $234,318 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $210,400 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $166,565 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Quincy compares

Quincy vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Quincy sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Quincy
13.79
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Quincy
1.29
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Quincy
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Quincy

49 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 5
30-39 10
40-49 12
50-59 14
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 14 FF 35
Gender
M 44 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
19
1
13
2
5
3
8
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Quincy

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,706 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1992 Debris and open burning 1,050 46.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 835 24.2 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 280 20.3 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 238 6.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 210 18.4 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 24.2 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 33.2 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 24.2 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 140 28.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 140 43.5 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 120 44.8 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 107 39.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Quincy do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62301 2,236
2 62305 789
3 62035 5
4 62031 1
5 62350 1
6 62351 1
7 62605 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Quincy

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Quincy. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.