Home› Illinois› Wheeling
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wheeling, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Wheeling responded to 250 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Cook County 38,823 residents 0 reporting departments 1,221 5-yr
Total incidents
250
+0.8% vs 2024
Building fires
61
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$4.2M
$2.0M structure · $2.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

250
Total Incidents
Building fires 61 24.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 52 20.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 18 7.2%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 18 7.2%
Cooking fire, confined to container 15 6.0%
All other categories 86 34.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 23
Feb 8
Mar 32
Apr 14
May 15
Jun 26
Jul 18
Aug 21
Sep 26
Oct 10
Nov 30
Dec 27
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wheeling

1,221 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $5.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 236 —
2022 231 -2.1%
2023 256 +10.8%
2024 248 -3.1%
2025 250 +0.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 61 building fires Wheeling departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
8
Cause undetermined
10%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
1
Under investigation
45%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wheeling?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 135 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 20.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 17.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 10 7.4%
4 Outside area, other 10 7.4%
5 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 7 5.2%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 3.7%
7 Wall surface: exterior 5 3.7%
8 Exterior, exposed surface 5 3.7%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 2.2%
10 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 3 2.2%
11 All other areas 36 26.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wheeling mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 75 55.6%
2 Arcing 10 7.4%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 6.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 5.2%
5 Cigarette 6 4.4%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.0%
7 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.2%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 2.2%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 2.2%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 2.2%
11 All other sources 12 8.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.9M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wheeling departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $170,005 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $123,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $53,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Wheeling compares

Wheeling vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wheeling sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wheeling
6.44
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wheeling
1.57
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wheeling
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Wheeling

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 4
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 4
Gender
M 6 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
0
2
2
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wheeling

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,232 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 19.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 19.2 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 49.1 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 49.0 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 48.6 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 49.3 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 49.0 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 49.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 48.5 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 49.0 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 48.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 187 48.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wheeling do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60090 1,198
2 60089 13
3 60062 5
4 60070 4
5 60067 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wheeling

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Wheeling. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.