Home› Kentucky› Radcliff
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Radcliff, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Radcliff responded to 109 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Hardin County 22,981 residents 0 reporting departments 651 5-yr
Total incidents
109
-39.4% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$60K
$50K structure · $10K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

109
Total Incidents
Power line down 17 15.6%
Building fires 15 13.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 11 10.1%
Unauthorized burning 10 9.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 8.3%
All other categories 47 43.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 32
Feb 12
Mar 22
Apr 15
May 15
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 2
Sep 2
Oct 2
Nov 3
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Radcliff

651 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $311K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 104 —
2022 120 +15.4%
2023 138 +15.0%
2024 180 +30.4%
2025 109 -39.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Radcliff departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
18
Cause undetermined
19%
6
Intentional / arson
10%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Radcliff?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 179 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 23 12.8%
2 Undetermined 23 12.8%
3 Outside area, other 21 11.7%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 18 10.1%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 7.8%
6 Wildland, woods 12 6.7%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 10 5.6%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 3.9%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 2.8%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 2.2%
11 All other areas 42 23.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Radcliff mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 98 54.7%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 8.4%
3 Arcing 11 6.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 5.6%
5 Heat source: other 8 4.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 8 4.5%
7 Match 6 3.4%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 2.8%
9 Cigarette lighter 4 2.2%
10 Cigarette 3 1.7%
11 All other sources 11 6.1%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $50K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Radcliff departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
05 How Radcliff compares

Radcliff vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Radcliff sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Radcliff
4.74
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
0.65
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Radcliff
0.65
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Radcliff
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Radcliff

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,188 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Arson/incendiarism 584 40.3 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 400 43.2 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 300 41.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 12.9 mi
2010 Railroad operations and maintenance 215 20.8 mi
1999 Smoking 201 14.0 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 182 37.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 170 28.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 160 49.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 157 40.1 mi
1995 Smoking 144 46.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 144 11.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Radcliff do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 40160 642
2 40159 6
3 40162 1
4 40175 1
5 42701 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Radcliff

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Radcliff. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.