Home› California› Ramona
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ramona, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Ramona responded to 98 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $575K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 San Diego County 22,118 residents 0 reporting departments 499 5-yr
Total incidents
98
+7.7% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.2M
$1.1M structure · $185K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 47% of all calls.

98
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 10.2%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 10 10.2%
Grass fire 9 9.2%
Authorized controlled burning 9 9.2%
Power line down 8 8.2%
All other categories 52 53.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 9
Mar 8
Apr 6
May 7
Jun 10
Jul 11
Aug 10
Sep 6
Oct 5
Nov 11
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ramona

499 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $8.4M cumulative property loss. 5 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 106 —
2022 106 +0.0%
2023 98 -7.5%
2024 91 -7.1%
2025 98 +7.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Ramona departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
8
Cause undetermined
9%
2
Intentional / arson
18%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
27%
6
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ramona?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 125 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 21 16.8%
2 Undetermined 18 14.4%
3 Outside area, other 11 8.8%
4 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 7 5.6%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 5.6%
6 Other 6 4.8%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 6 4.8%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 4.0%
9 Vehicle area, other 5 4.0%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 5 4.0%
11 All other areas 34 27.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ramona mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 42 33.6%
2 Heat source: other 13 10.4%
3 Arcing 12 9.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 6.4%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 6.4%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 5.6%
7 Cigarette lighter 5 4.0%
8 Match 4 3.2%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.4%
10 Molten, hot material 3 2.4%
11 All other sources 20 16.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ramona departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $575,000 Grass fire Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $89,797 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $16,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Ramona compares

Ramona vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ramona sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ramona
4.43
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.14
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ramona
0.14
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ramona
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Ramona

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 2
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 2
Gender
M 6 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
1
2
0
3
2
4
5
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ramona

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,080,695 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Recreation and ceremony 280,059 9.6 mi
2007 Power generation/transmission/distribution 197,990 9.8 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 90,440 34.9 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 61,690 18.0 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 56,427 15.0 mi
2007 Other causes 49,390 15.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 47,921 33.8 mi
2013 Power generation/transmission/distribution 27,531 46.4 mi
1993 Power generation/transmission/distribution 24,387 44.7 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 21,384 45.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 21,004 43.2 mi
1994 Natural 20,901 45.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ramona do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92065 490
2 92025 8
3 92027 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ramona

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Ramona. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.