Home› Massachusetts› Whitman
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Whitman, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Whitman responded to 160 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $584K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Plymouth County 15,146 residents 0 reporting departments 771 5-yr
Total incidents
160
+10.3% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.7M
$1.2M structure · $413K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

160
Total Incidents
Power line down 26 16.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 15.6%
Building fires 22 13.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 15 9.4%
Unauthorized burning 12 7.5%
All other categories 60 37.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 3
Mar 16
Apr 18
May 10
Jun 18
Jul 11
Aug 12
Sep 15
Oct 15
Nov 12
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Whitman

771 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 191 —
2022 138 -27.7%
2023 137 -0.7%
2024 145 +5.8%
2025 160 +10.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Whitman departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
16
Cause undetermined
29%
8
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
2
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Whitman?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 98 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 22 22.4%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 11 11.2%
3 Undetermined 11 11.2%
4 Other 9 9.2%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 7.1%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 5.1%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 3.1%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 3.1%
9 Vehicle area, other 3 3.1%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 2.0%
11 All other areas 22 22.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Whitman mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 37.8%
2 Heat source: other 14 14.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 12.2%
4 Cigarette 9 9.2%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 4.1%
6 Arcing 4 4.1%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 3.1%
8 Hot ember or ash 3 3.1%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 3.1%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 2.0%
11 All other sources 7 7.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Whitman departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 90% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $584,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Whitman compares

Whitman vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Whitman sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.56
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Whitman
10.56
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.45
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Whitman
1.45
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Whitman
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Whitman

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,789 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 45.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 45.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 18.6 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 45.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 45.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 46.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 37.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 46.0 mi
2016 Natural 120 32.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 29.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 46.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 45.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Whitman do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02382 771
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Whitman

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Whitman. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.