Home› Georgia› Resaca
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Resaca, Georgia

In 2025, fire departments serving Resaca responded to 14 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $135K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2023 Gordon County 1,363 residents 0 reporting departments 326 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Resaca's departments reported 14 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 65 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
14
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$306K
$181K structure · $125K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

14
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 35.7%
Building fires 2 14.3%
Power line down 2 14.3%
Fire, other 1 7.1%
Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle 1 7.1%
All other categories 3 21.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 2
Mar 7
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Resaca

326 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 65 —
2022 78 +20.0%
2023 98 +25.6%
2024 71 -27.6%
2025* 14 —

* Well below Resaca's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Resaca departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
78%
7
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
1
Under investigation
11%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Resaca?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 160 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 69 43.1%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 10.6%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 6.2%
4 Wildland, woods 10 6.2%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 5.6%
6 Outside area, other 9 5.6%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 1.9%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 1.9%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 1.9%
10 Other 2 1.2%
11 All other areas 25 15.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Resaca mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 117 73.1%
2 Hot ember or ash 8 5.0%
3 Cigarette lighter 6 3.8%
4 Heat, spark from friction 5 3.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 2.5%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 1.9%
7 Arcing 3 1.9%
8 Radiated heat from another fire 3 1.9%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 1.2%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 2 1.2%
11 All other sources 7 4.4%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $181K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Resaca departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $135,350 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $500 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
05 How Resaca compares

Resaca vs Georgia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Resaca sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.27
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Resaca
10.27
GA avg
2.99
US avg
7.48
1.47
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Resaca
1.47
GA avg
0.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Resaca
0
GA avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Resaca

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 3
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 1
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
4
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Resaca

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 55,695 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Natural 27,870 30.6 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 2,836 32.8 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 2,083 36.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 41.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 35.1 mi
2006 Misuse of fire by a minor 1,448 37.7 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 1,281 16.5 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 1,167 45.8 mi
2001 Railroad operations and maintenance 1,100 41.2 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 1,075 42.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,010 36.2 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 987 48.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Resaca do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 30735 318
2 30701 3
3 70735 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Resaca

Six Georgia cities with population within ±25% of Resaca. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.