Home› Massachusetts› Taunton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Taunton, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Taunton responded to 66 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Bristol County 59,436 residents 0 reporting departments 1,121 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Taunton's departments reported 66 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 224 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
66
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

66
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 22.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 9.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 5 7.6%
Unauthorized burning 5 7.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 6.1%
All other categories 31 47.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 32
Feb 1
Mar 0
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 2
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 30
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Taunton

1,121 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $928K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 5 —
2022 252 —
2023 381 +51.2%
2024 417 +9.4%
2025* 66 —

* Well below Taunton's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Taunton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
4
Cause undetermined
9%
1
Intentional / arson
36%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
1
Under investigation
9%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Taunton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 324 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 67 20.7%
2 Outside area, other 57 17.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 33 10.2%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 23 7.1%
5 Wildland, woods 23 7.1%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 20 6.2%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 3.7%
8 Storage area, other 9 2.8%
9 Vehicle area, other 9 2.8%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 7 2.2%
11 All other areas 64 19.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Taunton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 169 52.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 37 11.4%
3 Hot ember or ash 16 4.9%
4 Heat source: other 14 4.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 4.0%
6 Arcing 11 3.4%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 3.4%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 2.5%
9 Cigarette 7 2.2%
10 Match 7 2.2%
11 All other sources 31 9.6%
05 How Taunton compares

Taunton vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Taunton sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Taunton
1.11
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.02
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Taunton
0.02
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Taunton
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Taunton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,579 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 49.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 49.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 26.5 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 49.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 49.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 49.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 49.7 mi
2016 Natural 120 31.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 42.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 49.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 48.6 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 8.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Taunton do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02780 1,115
2 02718 5
3 02767 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Taunton

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Taunton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.