Home› Pennsylvania› Reynoldsville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Reynoldsville, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Reynoldsville responded to 23 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Jefferson County 2,551 residents 1 reporting departments 298 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Reynoldsville's departments reported 23 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 60 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
23
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 83% of all calls.

23
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 7 30.4%
Building fires 4 17.4%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 4 17.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 8.7%
Authorized controlled burning 2 8.7%
All other categories 4 17.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 1
Mar 5
Apr 6
May 1
Jun 3
Jul 4
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Reynoldsville

298 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $330K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 54 —
2022 55 +1.9%
2023 87 +58.2%
2024 79 -9.2%
2025* 23 —

* Well below Reynoldsville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Reynoldsville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
60%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Reynoldsville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 73 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 15 20.5%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 11.0%
3 Undetermined 7 9.6%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 6 8.2%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 6.8%
6 Other 4 5.5%
7 Storage area, other 4 5.5%
8 Structural area, other 3 4.1%
9 Wall surface: exterior 3 4.1%
10 Wildland, woods 3 4.1%
11 All other areas 15 20.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Reynoldsville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 28.8%
2 Arcing 8 11.0%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 11.0%
4 Hot ember or ash 6 8.2%
5 Heat source: other 5 6.8%
6 Heat spread from another fire, other 5 6.8%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 5.5%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 4.1%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 2.7%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 2.7%
11 All other sources 9 12.3%
05 How Reynoldsville compares

Reynoldsville vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Reynoldsville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.02
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Reynoldsville
9.02
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Reynoldsville
1.57
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Reynoldsville
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Reynoldsville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,822 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 43.4 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 352 42.7 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 352 38.3 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 297 49.6 mi
2017 Railroad operations and maintenance 295 47.1 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 260 32.1 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 236 42.7 mi
2008 Recreation and ceremony 233 28.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 48.4 mi
2003 Railroad operations and maintenance 173 15.4 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 160 38.0 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 152 38.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Reynoldsville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15851 297
2 15767 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Reynoldsville

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Reynoldsville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Reynoldsville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Reynoldsville.

Reynoldsville Volunteer Fire C
411 Jackson STS
FDID 33006
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.