Home› Illinois› Riverside
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Riverside, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Riverside responded to 100 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $8K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Cook County 9,225 residents 0 reporting departments 458 5-yr
Total incidents
100
+35.1% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$34K
$29K structure · $4K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

100
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 46 46.0%
Building fires 10 10.0%
Power line down 9 9.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 8 8.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 6.0%
All other categories 21 21.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 7
Mar 18
Apr 6
May 11
Jun 8
Jul 11
Aug 8
Sep 4
Oct 8
Nov 14
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Riverside

458 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $31K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 120 —
2022 88 -26.7%
2023 76 -13.6%
2024 74 -2.6%
2025 100 +35.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Riverside departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
22%
2
Cause undetermined
33%
3
Intentional / arson
11%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
34%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Riverside?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 60 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 10 16.7%
2 Wildland, woods 7 11.7%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 10.0%
4 Outside area, other 4 6.7%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 6.7%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 5.0%
7 Undetermined 3 5.0%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 3.3%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 3.3%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 3.3%
11 All other areas 17 28.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Riverside mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 35.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 13.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 7 11.7%
4 Arcing 4 6.7%
5 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 6.7%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 5.0%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.3%
8 Heat, spark from friction 2 3.3%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.7%
10 Molten, hot material 1 1.7%
11 All other sources 7 11.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $29K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Riverside departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $1,500 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $500 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
8 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Riverside compares

Riverside vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Riverside sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.84
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Riverside
10.84
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.08
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Riverside
1.08
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Riverside
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Riverside

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,291 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 39.2 mi
2003 Natural 600 41.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 39.3 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 31.7 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 31.6 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 31.1 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 32.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 32.1 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 31.5 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 37.2 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 31.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 30.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Riverside do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60546 433
2 60545 18
3 60525 2
4 60402 1
5 60491 1
6 60513 1
7 60552 1
8 60556 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Riverside

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Riverside. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.