Home› Illinois› Lynwood
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lynwood, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Lynwood responded to 149 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Cook County 9,087 residents 1 reporting departments 529 5-yr
Total incidents
149
+41.9% vs 2024
Building fires
28
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$273K
$196K structure · $77K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

149
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 19.5%
Building fires 28 18.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 22 14.8%
Cooking fire, confined to container 11 7.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 7 4.7%
All other categories 52 34.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 9
Mar 5
Apr 6
May 17
Jun 13
Jul 15
Aug 7
Sep 21
Oct 17
Nov 20
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lynwood

529 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 97 —
2022 96 -1.0%
2023 82 -14.6%
2024 105 +28.0%
2025 149 +41.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 28 building fires Lynwood departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
51%
20
Cause undetermined
10%
4
Intentional / arson
18%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
4
Under investigation
10%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lynwood?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 115 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 31 27.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 15 13.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 10.4%
4 Vehicle area, other 10 8.7%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 8.7%
6 Undetermined 7 6.1%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 5 4.3%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 3 2.6%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 1.7%
10 Function area, other 2 1.7%
11 All other areas 18 15.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lynwood mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 65 56.5%
2 Hot ember or ash 9 7.8%
3 Heat source: other 7 6.1%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 4.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 4.3%
6 Match 5 4.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 3.5%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 2.6%
9 Cigarette 3 2.6%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 1.7%
11 All other sources 7 6.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $196K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lynwood departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $500 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Lynwood compares

Lynwood vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lynwood sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.4
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lynwood
16.4
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
3.08
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lynwood
3.08
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
110
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lynwood
110
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lynwood

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,306 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 39.3 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 15.0 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 15.0 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 14.4 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 16.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 13.6 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 14.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 34.1 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 15.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 13.9 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 15.4 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 13.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lynwood do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60411 527
2 60527 1
3 64011 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lynwood

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Lynwood. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Lynwood?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Lynwood.

Lynwood FD
3107 GlenwoodDyer RD
FDID CS563
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.