Home› California› Rocklin
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rocklin, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Rocklin responded to 253 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2024 Placer County 71,676 residents 0 reporting departments 1,179 5-yr
Total incidents
253
-13.1% vs 2024
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.1M
$879K structure · $221K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 47% of all calls.

253
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 40 15.8%
Building fires 25 9.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 20 7.9%
Grass fire 19 7.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 14 5.5%
All other categories 135 53.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 21
Mar 9
Apr 21
May 14
Jun 44
Jul 27
Aug 18
Sep 29
Oct 13
Nov 20
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rocklin

1,179 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $5.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 220 —
2022 227 +3.2%
2023 188 -17.2%
2024 291 +54.8%
2025 253 -13.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires Rocklin departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
33
Cause undetermined
20%
14
Intentional / arson
17%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
2
Under investigation
10%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rocklin?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 315 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 50 15.9%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 42 13.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 25 7.9%
4 Undetermined 22 7.0%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 17 5.4%
6 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 16 5.1%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 13 4.1%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 3.5%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 3.2%
10 Other 8 2.5%
11 All other areas 101 32.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rocklin mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 106 33.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 48 15.2%
3 Arcing 25 7.9%
4 Heat source: other 15 4.8%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 15 4.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 4.4%
7 Cigarette 13 4.1%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 3.8%
9 Hot ember or ash 12 3.8%
10 Fireworks 10 3.2%
11 All other sources 45 14.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $730K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rocklin departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 83% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Rocklin compares

Rocklin vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rocklin sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.53
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rocklin
3.53
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.35
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rocklin
0.35
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rocklin
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Rocklin

17 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 3
40-49 9
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 14
Gender
M 17 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
10
1
3
2
1
3
3
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rocklin

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 358,381 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 97,717 34.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70,868 43.9 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 27,440 38.9 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 24,580 43.1 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,761 42.7 mi
1999 Other causes 11,725 46.7 mi
2008 Natural 10,836 40.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 9,820 19.6 mi
2008 Natural 9,164 42.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,422 32.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,200 39.0 mi
1992 Equipment and vehicle use 6,700 48.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rocklin do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95677 616
2 95765 519
3 95650 32
4 95648 4
5 95663 3
6 95678 2
7 95602 1
8 95661 1
9 95746 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rocklin

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Rocklin. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.