Home› Pennsylvania› Rockwood
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rockwood, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Rockwood responded to 21 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Somerset County 816 residents 2 reporting departments 252 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Rockwood's departments reported 21 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 50 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
21
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$75K
$50K structure · $25K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 81% of all calls.

21
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 6 28.6%
Authorized controlled burning 6 28.6%
Building fires 3 14.3%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 1 4.8%
Natural vegetation fire, other 1 4.8%
All other categories 4 19.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 0
Mar 3
Apr 4
May 3
Jun 1
Jul 5
Aug 1
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rockwood

252 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $50K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 50 —
2022 69 +38.0%
2023 60 -13.0%
2024 52 -13.3%
2025* 21 —

* Well below Rockwood's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Rockwood departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
25%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rockwood?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 44 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 20.5%
2 Undetermined 9 20.5%
3 Outside area, other 6 13.6%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 11.4%
5 Wildland, woods 5 11.4%
6 Function area, other 3 6.8%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.3%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.3%
9 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 1 2.3%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 1 2.3%
11 All other areas 3 6.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rockwood mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 47.7%
2 Hot ember or ash 6 13.6%
3 Arcing 3 6.8%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 4.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.5%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 4.5%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 4.5%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 4.5%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.3%
11 All other sources 1 2.3%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $50K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rockwood departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Rockwood compares

Rockwood vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rockwood sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rockwood
25.74
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
3.68
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rockwood
3.68
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rockwood
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rockwood

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,103 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Arson/incendiarism 888 26.6 mi
2005 Railroad operations and maintenance 755 20.1 mi
2008 Railroad operations and maintenance 480 21.5 mi
2016 Smoking 394 31.4 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 34.4 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 173 30.0 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 115 44.7 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 115 44.7 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 105 42.7 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 90 13.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 76 26.6 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 76 44.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rockwood do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15557 252
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rockwood

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Rockwood. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Rockwood?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Rockwood.

New Centerville Rural Vol Fir
3054 KINGWOOD RD
FDID 56622Volunteer
ROCKWOOD FIRE DEPT
FDID 56623Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.