Home› Virginia› Rocky Mount
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rocky Mount, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Rocky Mount responded to 153 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2024 Franklin County 4,916 residents 2 reporting departments 634 5-yr
Total incidents
153
-19.9% vs 2024
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.3M
$966K structure · $382K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 7
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 7 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

153
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 20 13.1%
Building fires 17 11.1%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 13 8.5%
Power line down 13 8.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 12 7.8%
All other categories 78 51.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 24
Feb 43
Mar 23
Apr 14
May 2
Jun 1
Jul 8
Aug 6
Sep 7
Oct 7
Nov 9
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rocky Mount

634 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 5 —
2022 103 —
2023 182 +76.7%
2024 191 +4.9%
2025 153 -19.9%

* Well below Rocky Mount's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires Rocky Mount departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
17
Cause undetermined
30%
14
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
8
Under investigation
11%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rocky Mount?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 280 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 125 44.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 34 12.1%
3 Other 22 7.9%
4 Outside area, other 17 6.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 15 5.4%
6 Vehicle area, other 8 2.9%
7 Wildland, woods 6 2.1%
8 Function area, other 5 1.8%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 1.8%
10 Equipment or service area, other 4 1.4%
11 All other areas 39 13.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rocky Mount mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 160 57.1%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 36 12.9%
3 Arcing 17 6.1%
4 Heat source: other 13 4.6%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 4.6%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 4.6%
7 Hot ember or ash 10 3.6%
8 Match 4 1.4%
9 Cigarette lighter 3 1.1%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 0.7%
11 All other sources 9 3.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $804K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rocky Mount departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 83% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $33,900 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Rocky Mount compares

Rocky Mount vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rocky Mount sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

31.12
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rocky Mount
31.12
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
3.46
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rocky Mount
3.46
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rocky Mount
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Rocky Mount

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 3
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 9
Gender
M 10 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rocky Mount

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 41,396 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Fireworks 7,351 44.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,990 24.9 mi
2006 Natural 3,696 26.4 mi
2002 Natural 2,935 45.8 mi
2008 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,738 32.2 mi
1995 Smoking 2,151 31.0 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 1,678 43.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,676 45.0 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,550 28.8 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 1,354 39.9 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,349 24.9 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 1,285 37.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rocky Mount do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 24151 629
2 24065 2
3 24184 2
4 24137 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rocky Mount

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Rocky Mount. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Rocky Mount?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Rocky Mount.

Franklin County Public Safety
25355
FDID 0670059 paid · 31 volunteer
Rocky Mount Vol Fire Dept
1250 N Main Street N
FDID 06707Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.