Home› Missouri› Rogersville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rogersville, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Rogersville responded to 130 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $850K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Greene County 4,326 residents 0 reporting departments 749 5-yr
Total incidents
130
-28.2% vs 2024
Building fires
49
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.4M
$989K structure · $452K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

130
Total Incidents
Building fires 49 37.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 13 10.0%
Authorized controlled burning 13 10.0%
Grass fire 10 7.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 6.2%
All other categories 37 28.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 11
Mar 48
Apr 11
May 12
Jun 16
Jul 5
Aug 1
Sep 5
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rogersville

749 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 140 —
2022 157 +12.1%
2023 141 -10.2%
2024 181 +28.4%
2025 130 -28.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 49 building fires Rogersville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
65%
32
Cause undetermined
10%
5
Intentional / arson
12%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rogersville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 309 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 59 19.1%
2 Undetermined 56 18.1%
3 Outside area, other 36 11.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 29 9.4%
5 Wildland, woods 22 7.1%
6 Other 12 3.9%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 2.9%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 8 2.6%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 7 2.3%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 2.3%
11 All other areas 64 20.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rogersville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 120 38.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 31 10.0%
3 Flying brand, ember, spark 19 6.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 5.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 16 5.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 4.2%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 13 4.2%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 13 4.2%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 3.9%
10 Arcing 12 3.9%
11 All other sources 43 13.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $987K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rogersville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $850,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $50,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Fire in mobile prop. used as a fixed struc., other Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Rogersville compares

Rogersville vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rogersville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

30.05
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rogersville
30.05
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
11.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rogersville
11.33
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rogersville
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rogersville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 27,286 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,471 33.6 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,160 48.7 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,121 18.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,101 38.4 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,732 43.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,625 33.9 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,212 15.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,178 33.5 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,034 33.7 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,027 39.1 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,016 20.5 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,005 32.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rogersville do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65742 745
2 65652 2
3 65706 1
4 65745 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rogersville

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Rogersville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.