Home› Texas› Rowlett
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rowlett, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Rowlett responded to 332 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $273K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Dallas County 63,291 residents 1 reporting departments 1,828 5-yr
Total incidents
332
-15.5% vs 2024
Building fires
28
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$2.8M
$2.3M structure · $556K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

332
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 130 39.2%
Building fires 28 8.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 24 7.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 20 6.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 19 5.7%
All other categories 111 33.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 43
Feb 28
Mar 52
Apr 28
May 27
Jun 30
Jul 34
Aug 31
Sep 32
Oct 0
Nov 27
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rowlett

1,828 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $83.8M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 364 —
2022 315 -13.5%
2023 424 +34.6%
2024 393 -7.3%
2025 332 -15.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 28 building fires Rowlett departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
40
Cause undetermined
12%
9
Intentional / arson
15%
11
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
6
Under investigation
8%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rowlett?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 428 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 73 17.1%
2 Undetermined 71 16.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 44 10.3%
4 Outside area, other 36 8.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 26 6.1%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 18 4.2%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 15 3.5%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 14 3.3%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 13 3.0%
10 Other 10 2.3%
11 All other areas 108 25.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rowlett mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 250 58.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 25 5.8%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 18 4.2%
4 Arcing 18 4.2%
5 Hot ember or ash 16 3.7%
6 Cigarette lighter 16 3.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 2.8%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 10 2.3%
9 Candle 10 2.3%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 1.9%
11 All other sources 45 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rowlett departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 64% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $272,930 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $225,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $110,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Rowlett compares

Rowlett vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rowlett sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.25
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rowlett
5.25
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.44
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rowlett
0.44
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rowlett
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Rowlett

30 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 5
30-39 10
40-49 6
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 8 FF 22
Gender
M 28 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
24
1
0
2
0
3
3
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rowlett

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 19,700 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 26.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 43.8 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 42.5 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 1,000 49.4 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 31.3 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 700 42.2 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 630 36.3 mi
2018 Power generation/transmission/distribution 508 37.8 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 500 47.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 15.2 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 500 34.6 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 48.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rowlett do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75088 1,045
2 75089 742
3 75098 19
4 75087 17
5 75030 3
6 75189 1
7 77088 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rowlett

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Rowlett. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Rowlett?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Rowlett.

Rowlett FD
PO Box 99
FDID DH423
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.