Home› Texas› Leander
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Leander, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Leander responded to 335 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Williamson County 62,491 residents 1 reporting departments 2,043 5-yr
Total incidents
335
-16.2% vs 2024
Building fires
28
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$575K
$445K structure · $130K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

335
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 62 18.5%
Authorized controlled burning 33 9.9%
Building fires 28 8.4%
Unauthorized burning 25 7.5%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 19 5.7%
All other categories 168 50.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 33
Feb 42
Mar 21
Apr 13
May 17
Jun 12
Jul 35
Aug 47
Sep 39
Oct 34
Nov 42
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Leander

2,043 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $6.6M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 391 —
2022 390 -0.3%
2023 527 +35.1%
2024 400 -24.1%
2025 335 -16.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 28 building fires Leander departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
39
Cause undetermined
12%
9
Intentional / arson
16%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
9
Under investigation
4%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Leander?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 679 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 175 25.8%
2 Undetermined 83 12.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 74 10.9%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 53 7.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 49 7.2%
6 Other 36 5.3%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 34 5.0%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 22 3.2%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 17 2.5%
10 Wildland, woods 17 2.5%
11 All other areas 119 17.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Leander mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 354 52.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 39 5.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 39 5.7%
4 Arcing 33 4.9%
5 Hot ember or ash 28 4.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 26 3.8%
7 Heat source: other 22 3.2%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 15 2.2%
9 Cigarette 15 2.2%
10 Fireworks 14 2.1%
11 All other sources 94 13.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $376K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Leander departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 84% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
5 $30,944 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Leander compares

Leander vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Leander sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.36
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Leander
5.36
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.45
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Leander
0.45
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Leander
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Leander

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 3
Gender
M 6 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
0
2
2
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Leander

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 79,466 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 34,068 45.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 18.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,180 48.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,700 45.8 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,887 48.9 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 2,106 28.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 40.3 mi
2000 Natural 1,792 48.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 18.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 43.9 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 1,480 16.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,455 42.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Leander do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78641 1,964
2 78642 25
3 78645 22
4 78613 21
5 78646 4
6 78726 2
7 76841 1
8 78628 1
9 78647 1
10 78656 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Leander

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Leander. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Leander?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Leander.

Leander FD
102 Bagdad ST
FDID XV30815 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.