Home› Pennsylvania› Royersford
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Royersford, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Royersford responded to 22 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Montgomery County 4,917 residents 1 reporting departments 244 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Royersford's departments reported 22 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 49 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
22
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Carbon monoxide incident lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

22
Total Incidents
Carbon monoxide incident 5 22.7%
Building fires 3 13.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 9.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 9.1%
Power line down 2 9.1%
All other categories 8 36.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 4
Mar 3
Apr 0
May 5
Jun 0
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Royersford

244 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $7K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 29 —
2022 75 —
2023 59 -21.3%
2024 59 +0.0%
2025* 22 —

* Well below Royersford's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Royersford departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Royersford?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 32 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 10 31.2%
2 Outside area, other 6 18.8%
3 Other 3 9.4%
4 Undetermined 3 9.4%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 6.2%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 6.2%
7 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 3.1%
8 Entrance way, lobby 1 3.1%
9 Function area, other 1 3.1%
10 Storage area, other 1 3.1%
11 All other areas 2 6.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Royersford mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 28.1%
2 Heat source: other 6 18.8%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 15.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 15.6%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 6.2%
6 Arcing 1 3.1%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.1%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 3.1%
9 Fireworks 1 3.1%
10 Cigarette 1 3.1%
05 How Royersford compares

Royersford vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Royersford sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.47
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Royersford
4.47
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
0.61
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Royersford
0.61
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Royersford
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Royersford

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,913 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Arson/incendiarism 910 49.1 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 848 42.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 741 11.9 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 740 49.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 470 29.1 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 390 49.9 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 343 48.6 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 325 48.6 mi
1995 Railroad operations and maintenance 325 42.4 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 250 45.7 mi
2002 Natural 250 42.8 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 150 43.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Royersford do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 19468 244
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Royersford

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Royersford. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Royersford?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Royersford.

Royersford FC
301 Walnut ST
FDID 46186
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.