Home› Virginia› Salem
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Salem, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Salem responded to 338 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $175K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Salem city 25,372 residents 2 reporting departments 1,243 5-yr
Total incidents
338
+25.2% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$834K
$570K structure · $263K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

338
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 74 21.9%
Power line down 61 18.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 25 7.4%
Building fires 20 5.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 17 5.0%
All other categories 141 41.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 36
Feb 47
Mar 29
Apr 30
May 21
Jun 27
Jul 34
Aug 19
Sep 21
Oct 24
Nov 31
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Salem

1,243 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $5.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 181 —
2022 282 +55.8%
2023 172 -39.0%
2024 270 +57.0%
2025 338 +25.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Salem departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
23
Cause undetermined
12%
6
Intentional / arson
10%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
24%
12
Under investigation
8%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Salem?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 195 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 34 17.4%
2 Undetermined 26 13.3%
3 Outside area, other 20 10.3%
4 Vehicle area, other 19 9.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 15 7.7%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 9 4.6%
7 Storage area, other 6 3.1%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.1%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 2.1%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 4 2.1%
11 All other areas 54 27.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Salem mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 61 31.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 23 11.8%
3 Arcing 22 11.3%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 16 8.2%
5 Heat source: other 14 7.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 7.2%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 4.6%
8 Cigarette 6 3.1%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 3.1%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.6%
11 All other sources 19 9.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $505K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Salem departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $106,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $18,400 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $11,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Salem compares

Salem vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Salem sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.32
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Salem
13.32
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
0.79
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Salem
0.79
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Salem
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Salem

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 3
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 3
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
0
2
0
3
3
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Salem

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 70,931 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Arson/incendiarism 15,454 46.7 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 11,381 33.6 mi
2012 Fireworks 7,351 23.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,990 6.6 mi
2006 Natural 3,696 39.9 mi
2002 Natural 2,935 37.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 2,871 44.1 mi
2008 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,738 10.7 mi
1995 Smoking 2,151 9.6 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 1,678 22.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,676 32.7 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,550 18.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Salem do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 24153 1,241
2 20106 1
3 22713 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Salem

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Salem. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Salem?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Salem.

Salem Fire EMS Dept
FDID 7750057 paid
Fort Lewis Fire EMS Co
3915 WEST MAIN STREET RD
FDID 16109Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.