Home› Michigan› Saline
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Saline, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Saline responded to 119 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Washtenaw County 8,973 residents 1 reporting departments 687 5-yr
Total incidents
119
-15.6% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.2M
$894K structure · $287K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

119
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 32 26.9%
Power line down 16 13.4%
Building fires 15 12.6%
Authorized controlled burning 15 12.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 6 5.0%
All other categories 35 29.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 4
Mar 13
Apr 8
May 9
Jun 13
Jul 17
Aug 14
Sep 17
Oct 8
Nov 4
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Saline

687 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 99 —
2022 129 +30.3%
2023 199 +54.3%
2024 141 -29.1%
2025 119 -15.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Saline departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
10
Cause undetermined
6%
1
Intentional / arson
12%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
3
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Saline?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 84 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 16.7%
2 Outside area, other 11 13.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 10.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 8 9.5%
5 Vehicle area, other 7 8.3%
6 Undetermined 7 8.3%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 3.6%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 3.6%
9 Wall assembly 2 2.4%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 2.4%
11 All other areas 18 21.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Saline mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 33.3%
2 Arcing 9 10.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 9 10.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 9.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 9.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 4.8%
7 Heat source: other 3 3.6%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.6%
9 Cigarette lighter 3 3.6%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.4%
11 All other sources 7 8.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $893K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Saline departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $32,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Saline compares

Saline vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Saline sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.26
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Saline
13.26
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
1.67
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Saline
1.67
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Saline
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Saline

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,806 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 30.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 38.8 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 142 35.3 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 29.7 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 14.6 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 25.5 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 19.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 12.9 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 70 41.3 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 33.5 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 49.7 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 51 39.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Saline do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48176 684
2 48167 2
3 48187 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Saline

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Saline. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Saline?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Saline.

Saline Area FD
100 Harris PO Box 40
FDID 08110
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.