Home› Michigan› Lapeer
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lapeer, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Lapeer responded to 272 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $207K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2024 Lapeer County 9,034 residents 2 reporting departments 1,358 5-yr
Total incidents
272
-10.2% vs 2024
Building fires
68
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$2.5M
$1.4M structure · $1.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 5
0 civilian deaths · 4 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

272
Total Incidents
Building fires 68 25.0%
Power line down 33 12.1%
Unauthorized burning 22 8.1%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 18 6.6%
Authorized controlled burning 18 6.6%
All other categories 113 41.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 9
Mar 30
Apr 35
May 26
Jun 25
Jul 26
Aug 26
Sep 12
Oct 26
Nov 21
Dec 15
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lapeer

1,358 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $8.8M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 249 —
2022 288 +15.7%
2023 246 -14.6%
2024 303 +23.2%
2025 272 -10.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 68 building fires Lapeer departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
31
Cause undetermined
17%
10
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
2
Under investigation
20%
12
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lapeer?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 387 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 51 13.2%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 40 10.3%
3 Undetermined 37 9.6%
4 Wall surface: exterior 28 7.2%
5 Outside area, other 28 7.2%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 25 6.5%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 17 4.4%
8 Vehicle area, other 13 3.4%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 12 3.1%
10 Structural area, other 11 2.8%
11 All other areas 125 32.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lapeer mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 144 37.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 45 11.6%
3 Arcing 32 8.3%
4 Radiated heat from another fire 29 7.5%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 19 4.9%
6 Cigarette 17 4.4%
7 Hot ember or ash 15 3.9%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 2.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 2.6%
10 Heat, spark from friction 9 2.3%
11 All other sources 57 14.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lapeer departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 74% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $207,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $125,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $95,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $80,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
8 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Lapeer compares

Lapeer vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lapeer sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

30.11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lapeer
30.11
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
7.53
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lapeer
7.53
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lapeer
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Lapeer

16 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 2
30-39 3
40-49 3
50-59 3
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 10 FF 6
Gender
M 13 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
2
2
4
3
2
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lapeer

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,722 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Arson/incendiarism 335 41.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 46.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 116 46.1 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 44.5 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 70 39.5 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 67 42.7 mi
2012 Smoking 64 7.9 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 63 41.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 61 45.6 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 48.4 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 33.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 53 35.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lapeer do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48446 1,357
2 48444 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lapeer

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Lapeer. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Lapeer?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Lapeer.

Elba Twp Fire Dept
3714 W Genesee RD
FDID 04407
Lapeer City Fire Rescue
2300 W Genesee ST
FDID 04410
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.