Home› California› San Luis Obispo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in San Luis Obispo, California

In 2025, fire departments serving San Luis Obispo responded to 310 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $291K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 San Luis Obispo County 47,529 residents 1 reporting departments 1,594 5-yr
Total incidents
310
+8.8% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.1M
$643K structure · $414K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

310
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 69 22.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 35 11.3%
Unauthorized burning 27 8.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 23 7.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 21 6.8%
All other categories 135 43.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 42
Feb 25
Mar 17
Apr 17
May 20
Jun 25
Jul 23
Aug 31
Sep 25
Oct 27
Nov 35
Dec 23
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in San Luis Obispo

1,594 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 289 —
2022 387 +33.9%
2023 323 -16.5%
2024 285 -11.8%
2025 310 +8.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires San Luis Obispo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
15
Cause undetermined
19%
6
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
7
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in San Luis Obispo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 176 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 13.1%
2 Outside area, other 19 10.8%
3 Undetermined 19 10.8%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 7.4%
5 Vehicle area, other 8 4.5%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 8 4.5%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 7 4.0%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 7 4.0%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 7 4.0%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 2.8%
11 All other areas 60 34.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the San Luis Obispo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 62 35.2%
2 Heat source: other 21 11.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 9.1%
4 Arcing 14 8.0%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 5.7%
6 Cigarette lighter 8 4.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 3.4%
8 Hot ember or ash 6 3.4%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 6 3.4%
10 Cigarette 5 2.8%
11 All other sources 22 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $549K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by San Luis Obispo departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 85% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $291,011 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $65,199 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $62,198 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $25,553 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
05 How San Luis Obispo compares

San Luis Obispo vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. San Luis Obispo sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.52
Incidents per 1,000 residents
San Luis Obispo
6.52
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
San Luis Obispo
0.23
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
San Luis Obispo
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of San Luis Obispo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 760,345 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 240,207 47.0 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 106,668 17.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 91,622 44.8 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49,490 29.6 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 48,851 12.1 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 48,000 47.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 46,235 33.2 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,687 27.0 mi
1993 Natural 16,000 43.4 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 14,537 42.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,742 38.4 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,700 35.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in San Luis Obispo do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93401 1,590
2 93405 2
3 12345 1
4 93422 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to San Luis Obispo

Six California cities with population within ±25% of San Luis Obispo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in San Luis Obispo?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in San Luis Obispo.

SAN LUIS OBISPO CFD
635 N Santa Rosa BLVD
FDID 40080
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.