Home› California› San Ramon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in San Ramon, California

In 2025, fire departments serving San Ramon responded to 151 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $700K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2023 Contra Costa County 86,119 residents 0 reporting departments 579 5-yr
Total incidents
151
+20.8% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.2M
$987K structure · $224K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

151
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 52 34.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 19.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 14 9.3%
Building fires 9 6.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 9 6.0%
All other categories 38 25.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 13
Mar 10
Apr 4
May 17
Jun 15
Jul 22
Aug 11
Sep 15
Oct 8
Nov 8
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in San Ramon

579 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $5.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 8 —
2022 142 —
2023 153 +7.7%
2024 125 -18.3%
2025 151 +20.8%

* Well below San Ramon's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires San Ramon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
22
Cause undetermined
27%
11
Intentional / arson
5%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
3
Under investigation
7%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in San Ramon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 157 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 29 18.5%
2 Outside area, other 22 14.0%
3 Undetermined 16 10.2%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 12 7.6%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 6.4%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 8 5.1%
7 Other 7 4.5%
8 Vehicle area, other 5 3.2%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 5 3.2%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 2.5%
11 All other areas 39 24.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the San Ramon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 55 35.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 18 11.5%
3 Heat source: other 17 10.8%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 7.6%
5 Arcing 11 7.0%
6 Cigarette 9 5.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 4.5%
8 Cigarette lighter 4 2.5%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 1.9%
10 Hot ember or ash 3 1.9%
11 All other sources 18 11.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $975K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by San Ramon departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $700,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How San Ramon compares

San Ramon vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. San Ramon sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
San Ramon
1.75
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.1
Building fires per 1,000 residents
San Ramon
0.1
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
San Ramon
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of San Ramon

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 700,785 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 396,624 30.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 86,509 38.1 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,624 46.6 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 47,760 45.1 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 34,271 43.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 23.6 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,817 44.7 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 6,804 32.9 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 19.1 mi
2003 Natural 5,018 35.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,474 45.8 mi
2020 Natural 4,279 47.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in San Ramon do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94583 382
2 94582 196
3 94568 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to San Ramon

Six California cities with population within ±25% of San Ramon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.