Home› Minnesota› Sandstone
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sandstone, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Sandstone responded to 33 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Pine County 2,566 residents 0 reporting departments 106 5-yr
Total incidents
33
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$589K
$380K structure · $209K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

33
Total Incidents
Building fires 8 24.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 7 21.2%
Grass fire 6 18.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 9.1%
Power line down 2 6.1%
All other categories 7 21.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 3
Apr 8
May 5
Jun 4
Jul 6
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 3
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sandstone

106 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 14 —
2022 35 +150.0%
2023 17 -51.4%
2024* 7 —
2025 33 —

* Well below Sandstone's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Sandstone departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
8
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
14%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
21%
3
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sandstone?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 30 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 26.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 16.7%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 4 13.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 10.0%
5 Vehicle area, other 2 6.7%
6 Egress/exit, other 1 3.3%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 3.3%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 3.3%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 3.3%
10 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 1 3.3%
11 All other areas 3 10.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sandstone mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 36.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 16.7%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 10.0%
4 Heat source: other 2 6.7%
5 Arcing 2 6.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.3%
7 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.3%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 3.3%
9 Incendiary device 1 3.3%
10 Cigarette 1 3.3%
11 All other sources 2 6.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $363K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sandstone departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Sandstone compares

Sandstone vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sandstone sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sandstone
12.86
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
3.12
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sandstone
3.12
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sandstone
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sandstone

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 15,159 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,200 42.6 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 1,460 33.0 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 1,350 21.6 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 930 38.2 mi
2004 Railroad operations and maintenance 835 25.9 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 700 16.4 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 656 21.7 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 640 48.1 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 640 36.4 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 487 42.0 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 410 39.7 mi
2004 Railroad operations and maintenance 358 20.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sandstone do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55072 106
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sandstone

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Sandstone. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.