Home› Minnesota› Spring Valley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Spring Valley, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Spring Valley responded to 21 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Fillmore County 2,512 residents 0 reporting departments 78 5-yr
Total incidents
21
+31.2% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$712K
$527K structure · $185K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 86% of all calls.

21
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 23.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 23.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 19.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 9.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 9.5%
All other categories 3 14.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 0
Apr 1
May 3
Jun 2
Jul 2
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 3
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Spring Valley

78 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 5 —
2022 13 —
2023 23 +76.9%
2024 16 -30.4%
2025 21 +31.2%

* Well below Spring Valley's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Spring Valley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
22%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
12%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Spring Valley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 32.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 17.6%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 5.9%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 5.9%
5 Wall surface: exterior 2 5.9%
6 Corridor, mall 1 2.9%
7 Interior stairway or ramp 1 2.9%
8 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 1 2.9%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.9%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 6 17.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Spring Valley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 14 41.2%
2 Arcing 6 17.6%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.9%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 5.9%
5 Hot ember or ash 2 5.9%
6 Cigarette lighter 2 5.9%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 5.9%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.9%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.9%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 1 2.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $524K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Spring Valley departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Spring Valley compares

Spring Valley vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Spring Valley sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.36
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Spring Valley
8.36
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
1.99
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Spring Valley
1.99
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Spring Valley
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Spring Valley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,271 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Debris and open burning 300 47.1 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 295 45.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 150 40.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 45.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 42.5 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 44.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 85 43.5 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 83 45.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 25.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 38.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 45.5 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 65 47.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Spring Valley do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55975 78
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Spring Valley

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Spring Valley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.