Home› California› Santa Rosa
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Santa Rosa, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Santa Rosa responded to 1,393 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Sonoma County 178,221 residents 0 reporting departments 6,705 5-yr
Total incidents
1,393
-4.7% vs 2024
Building fires
87
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$3.9M
$3.3M structure · $619K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

1,393
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 365 26.2%
Special outside fire, other 133 9.5%
Building fires 87 6.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 80 5.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 79 5.7%
All other categories 649 46.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 113
Feb 108
Mar 121
Apr 93
May 127
Jun 118
Jul 93
Aug 138
Sep 108
Oct 101
Nov 112
Dec 161
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Santa Rosa

6,705 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $13.3M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 1,195 —
2022 1,300 +8.8%
2023 1,356 +4.3%
2024 1,461 +7.7%
2025 1,393 -4.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 87 building fires Santa Rosa departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
72
Cause undetermined
22%
37
Intentional / arson
11%
19
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
23
Under investigation
8%
13
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Santa Rosa?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 661 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 119 18.0%
2 Undetermined 103 15.6%
3 Outside area, other 44 6.7%
4 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 41 6.2%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 33 5.0%
6 Vehicle area, other 31 4.7%
7 Other 29 4.4%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 28 4.2%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 26 3.9%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 15 2.3%
11 All other areas 192 29.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Santa Rosa mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 269 40.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 76 11.5%
3 Arcing 55 8.3%
4 Heat source: other 51 7.7%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 34 5.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 29 4.4%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 29 4.4%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 17 2.6%
9 Cigarette lighter 12 1.8%
10 Chemical reaction 12 1.8%
11 All other sources 77 11.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Santa Rosa departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 47% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $200,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $150,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Santa Rosa compares

Santa Rosa vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Santa Rosa sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.82
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Santa Rosa
7.82
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.49
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Santa Rosa
0.49
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
5.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Santa Rosa
5.6
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Santa Rosa

24 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 10
40-49 4
50-59 6
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 17
Gender
M 22 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
13
1
2
2
2
3
5
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Santa Rosa

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,160,347 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 305,651 20.4 mi
2018 Other causes 90,288 37.2 mi
2019 Power generation/transmission/distribution 76,825 24.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 76,067 27.7 mi
2015 Other causes 69,363 34.2 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 67,484 12.1 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,556 13.1 mi
2020 Natural 55,209 25.5 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,624 25.3 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 48,920 48.4 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 40,000 40.6 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 39,138 40.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Santa Rosa do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95407 1,635
2 95401 1,514
3 95404 1,458
4 95403 1,191
5 95409 515
6 95405 329
7 95402 44
8 95400 3
9 94504 1
10 94509 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Santa Rosa

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Santa Rosa. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.