Home› Pennsylvania› Sayre
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sayre, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Sayre responded to 17 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $203K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Bradford County 5,463 residents 3 reporting departments 152 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Sayre's departments reported 17 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 30 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
17
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$355K
$203K structure · $152K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

17
Total Incidents
Building fires 7 41.2%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 2 11.8%
Fire, other 1 5.9%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 1 5.9%
Special outside fire, other 1 5.9%
All other categories 5 29.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 2
Mar 0
Apr 2
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 5
Aug 0
Sep 4
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sayre

152 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $204K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 31 —
2022 35 +12.9%
2023 40 +14.3%
2024 29 -27.5%
2025* 17 —

* Well below Sayre's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Sayre departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
14%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
29%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sayre?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 46 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 12 26.1%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 6 13.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 8.7%
4 Wall surface: exterior 3 6.5%
5 Wildland, woods 3 6.5%
6 Other 2 4.3%
7 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 4.3%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 4.3%
9 Railroad right of way: on or near 2 4.3%
10 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.2%
11 All other areas 9 19.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sayre mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 23.9%
2 Arcing 7 15.2%
3 Hot ember or ash 5 10.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 8.7%
5 Cigarette 3 6.5%
6 Match 3 6.5%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 4.3%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 4.3%
9 Heat source: other 1 2.2%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.2%
11 All other sources 7 15.2%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $203K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sayre departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $203,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Sayre compares

Sayre vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sayre sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sayre
3.11
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.28
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sayre
1.28
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sayre
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sayre

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,661 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Natural 161 38.0 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 130 38.1 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 44.5 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 102 37.1 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 95 33.6 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 93 37.7 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 85 6.7 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 73 27.6 mi
2009 Smoking 62 37.7 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 60 45.0 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 60 44.5 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 53 34.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sayre do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 18840 150
2 14892 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sayre

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Sayre. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Sayre?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Sayre.

Litchfield Township Volunteer
FDID 08026Volunteer
Athens Township Volunteer Fire
150 Herrick Avenue
FDID 08024Volunteer
Sayre Fire Department
110 W Packer AVE
FDID 08012
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.