Home› Massachusetts› Scituate
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Scituate, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Scituate responded to 154 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $7K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Plymouth County 19,069 residents 0 reporting departments 1,517 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Scituate's departments reported 154 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 303 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
154
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$12K
$12K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

154
Total Incidents
Power line down 28 18.2%
Hazardous condition, other 23 14.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 20 13.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 19 12.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 16 10.4%
All other categories 48 31.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 31
Feb 20
Mar 29
Apr 21
May 29
Jun 24
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Scituate

1,517 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $7.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 523 —
2022* 128 —
2023 385 —
2024 327 -15.1%
2025* 154 —

* Well below Scituate's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Scituate departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
5
Cause undetermined
22%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
22%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Scituate?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 101 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 18.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 10 9.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 7.9%
4 Outside area, other 7 6.9%
5 Other 5 5.0%
6 Storage area, other 5 5.0%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 5 5.0%
8 Wall surface: exterior 5 5.0%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 4 4.0%
10 Wildland, woods 3 3.0%
11 All other areas 30 29.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Scituate mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 35 34.7%
2 Arcing 11 10.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 9.9%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 5.0%
5 Chemical reaction 5 5.0%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 4.0%
7 Heat source: other 3 3.0%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 3.0%
9 Candle 3 3.0%
10 Radiated heat from another fire 3 3.0%
11 All other sources 19 18.8%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $12K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Scituate departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $7,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Scituate compares

Scituate vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Scituate sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.08
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Scituate
8.08
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Scituate
0.26
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Scituate
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Scituate

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,528 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 49.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 49.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 22.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 49.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 49.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 32.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 49.5 mi
2016 Natural 120 34.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 23.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 49.6 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 49.6 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 23.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Scituate do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02066 1,511
2 02040 5
3 02060 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Scituate

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Scituate. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.