Home› Pennsylvania› Sharon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sharon, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Sharon responded to 234 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Mercer County 13,143 residents 1 reporting departments 1,170 5-yr
Total incidents
234
+25.8% vs 2024
Building fires
31
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$769K
$543K structure · $225K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Accident, potential accident, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

234
Total Incidents
Accident, potential accident, other 50 21.4%
Unauthorized burning 34 14.5%
Building fires 31 13.2%
Power line down 26 11.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 19 8.1%
All other categories 74 31.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 7
Mar 25
Apr 20
May 22
Jun 24
Jul 36
Aug 15
Sep 24
Oct 28
Nov 14
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sharon

1,170 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $797K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 238 —
2022 250 +5.0%
2023 262 +4.8%
2024 186 -29.0%
2025 234 +25.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 31 building fires Sharon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
20
Cause undetermined
5%
2
Intentional / arson
5%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
3
Under investigation
33%
14
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sharon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 316 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 78 24.7%
2 Outside area, other 76 24.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 48 15.2%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 5.4%
5 Other 10 3.2%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 2.8%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 2.5%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 1.3%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 1.3%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 1.3%
11 All other areas 58 18.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sharon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 212 67.1%
2 Heat source: other 13 4.1%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 4.1%
4 Arcing 12 3.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 12 3.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 3.2%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 2.5%
8 Cigarette lighter 7 2.2%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 1.9%
10 Cigarette 4 1.3%
11 All other sources 19 6.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $490K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sharon departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 90% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Sharon compares

Sharon vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sharon sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.8
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sharon
17.8
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
2.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sharon
2.36
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sharon
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Sharon

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 4
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
2
2
1
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sharon

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,251 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Debris and open burning 342 34.4 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 152 49.8 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 106 23.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 37.3 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 47 28.2 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 45 40.5 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 41 32.8 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 38 30.0 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 35 44.1 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 30 17.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 29 21.4 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 29 42.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sharon do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 16146 1,162
2 16147 3
3 16136 1
4 16137 1
5 16141 1
6 16148 1
7 16174 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sharon

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Sharon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Sharon?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Sharon.

Sharon Fire Dept
155 W CONNELLY BLVD
FDID 4383013 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.