Home› Texas› Sherman
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sherman, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Sherman responded to 476 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $395K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Grayson County 44,052 residents 1 reporting departments 2,384 5-yr
Total incidents
476
+2.8% vs 2024
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$3.1M
$2.4M structure · $724K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

476
Total Incidents
Power line down 105 22.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 75 15.8%
Grass fire 31 6.5%
Building fires 29 6.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 28 5.9%
All other categories 208 43.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 43
Feb 31
Mar 60
Apr 30
May 52
Jun 45
Jul 47
Aug 46
Sep 44
Oct 41
Nov 37
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sherman

2,384 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $12.4M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 454 —
2022 495 +9.0%
2023 496 +0.2%
2024 463 -6.7%
2025 476 +2.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Sherman departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
49%
48
Cause undetermined
20%
19
Intentional / arson
7%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
11
Under investigation
7%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
5
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sherman?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 964 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 216 22.4%
2 Undetermined 110 11.4%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 98 10.2%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 95 9.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 62 6.4%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 59 6.1%
7 Other 47 4.9%
8 Wildland, woods 21 2.2%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 20 2.1%
10 Vehicle area, other 19 2.0%
11 All other areas 217 22.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sherman mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 491 50.9%
2 Cigarette lighter 51 5.3%
3 Arcing 47 4.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 43 4.5%
5 Heat source: other 42 4.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 41 4.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 38 3.9%
8 Match 29 3.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 25 2.6%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 20 2.1%
11 All other sources 137 14.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sherman departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 71% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $395,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
3 $228,406 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Sherman compares

Sherman vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sherman sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.81
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sherman
10.81
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.66
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sherman
0.66
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sherman
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Sherman

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 3
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 3
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 3
Gender
M 6 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
2
3
2
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sherman

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 49,590 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Arson/incendiarism 10,000 21.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,600 22.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 3,119 42.2 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 28.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 41.0 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 2,640 46.4 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 2,584 40.7 mi
2011 Natural 2,140 49.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 31.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,940 48.7 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,700 7.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,680 29.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sherman do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75090 1,887
2 75092 467
3 75091 16
4 75099 2
5 75459 2
6 75490 2
7 75902 2
8 75020 1
9 75072 1
10 75076 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sherman

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Sherman. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Sherman?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Sherman.

Sherman FD
318 S Travis
FDID HN608
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.