Home› Texas› Schertz
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Schertz, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Schertz responded to 226 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2021 Bexar County 42,545 residents 1 reporting departments 1,181 5-yr
Total incidents
226
+8.1% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.2M
$972K structure · $233K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

226
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 42 18.6%
Building fires 20 8.8%
Unauthorized burning 18 8.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 17 7.5%
Power line down 13 5.8%
All other categories 116 51.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 13
Mar 26
Apr 22
May 15
Jun 10
Jul 14
Aug 23
Sep 15
Oct 30
Nov 18
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Schertz

1,181 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $5.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 266 —
2022 249 -6.4%
2023 231 -7.2%
2024 209 -9.5%
2025 226 +8.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Schertz departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
24
Cause undetermined
20%
9
Intentional / arson
4%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
16%
7
Under investigation
4%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Schertz?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 209 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 62 29.7%
2 Undetermined 43 20.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 14 6.7%
4 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 2.9%
5 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 6 2.9%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 6 2.9%
7 Outside area, other 6 2.9%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 6 2.9%
9 Other 5 2.4%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 5 2.4%
11 All other areas 50 23.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Schertz mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 106 50.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 19 9.1%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 6.7%
4 Heat source: other 13 6.2%
5 Arcing 12 5.7%
6 Heat, spark from friction 7 3.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 2.9%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.4%
9 Candle 4 1.9%
10 Lightning 4 1.9%
11 All other sources 19 9.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $880K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Schertz departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Schertz compares

Schertz vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Schertz sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.31
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Schertz
5.31
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.47
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Schertz
0.47
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Schertz
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Schertz

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 21,492 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 27.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 8.9 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,175 29.7 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,120 33.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,085 46.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 8.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 30.9 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 1,000 45.5 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 973 23.4 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 956 42.9 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 866 28.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 800 41.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Schertz do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78154 873
2 78108 164
3 78132 119
4 78124 19
5 78148 4
6 78109 1
7 78266 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Schertz

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Schertz. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Schertz?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Schertz.

Schertz FD
1400 Schertz Parkway Bldg8
FDID HS50544 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.