Home› Texas› Shiner
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Shiner, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Shiner responded to 26 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $91K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Lavaca County 2,095 residents 1 reporting departments 106 5-yr
Total incidents
26
+13.0% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$144K
$123K structure · $21K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

26
Total Incidents
Grass fire 7 26.9%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2 7.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 7.7%
Authorized controlled burning 2 7.7%
Building fires 1 3.8%
All other categories 12 46.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 2
Mar 3
Apr 5
May 4
Jun 0
Jul 3
Aug 0
Sep 4
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Shiner

106 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $262K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 8 —
2022 35 —
2023 14 -60.0%
2024 23 +64.3%
2025 26 +13.0%

* Well below Shiner's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Shiner departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
4
Cause undetermined
11%
1
Intentional / arson
11%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Shiner?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 30 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 16.7%
2 Undetermined 4 13.3%
3 Other 3 10.0%
4 Exterior, exposed surface 3 10.0%
5 Outside area, other 3 10.0%
6 Wall assembly 2 6.7%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 6.7%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 3.3%
9 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 3.3%
10 Shipping/receiving area; loading area, dock or bay 1 3.3%
11 All other areas 5 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Shiner mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 26.7%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 16.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 10.0%
4 Heat, spark from friction 3 10.0%
5 Heat source: other 2 6.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 6.7%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 6.7%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.3%
9 Arcing 1 3.3%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 3.3%
11 All other sources 2 6.7%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $123K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Shiner departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $91,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Outside gas or vapor combustion explosion Significant Investigated
3 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $100 Heat from short circuit (wiring), defective/worn Significant Investigated
05 How Shiner compares

Shiner vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Shiner sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.41
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Shiner
12.41
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Shiner
0.48
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Shiner
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Shiner

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 39,632 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,030 29.9 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 4,582 44.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,500 39.5 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,085 49.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 44.5 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,700 44.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 43.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 38.5 mi
2009 Fireworks 1,804 45.5 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,491 45.6 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 1,143 37.9 mi
2009 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 39.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Shiner do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77984 103
2 78629 2
3 77964 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Shiner

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Shiner. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Shiner?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Shiner.

Shiner VFD
PO Box 308
FDID PN403
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.