Home› Texas› Sour Lake
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sour Lake, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Sour Lake responded to 42 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Hardin County 2,083 residents 4 reporting departments 200 5-yr
Total incidents
42
-34.4% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$194K
$156K structure · $38K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

42
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 6 14.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 11.9%
Building fires 4 9.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 9.5%
Fire, other 3 7.1%
All other categories 20 47.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 0
Mar 2
Apr 0
May 4
Jun 5
Jul 3
Aug 5
Sep 5
Oct 7
Nov 5
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sour Lake

200 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 36 —
2022 39 +8.3%
2023* 19 —
2024 64 —
2025 42 -34.4%

* Well below Sour Lake's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Sour Lake departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
8
Cause undetermined
25%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sour Lake?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 86 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 19.8%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 11.6%
3 Other 9 10.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 9.3%
5 Outside area, other 6 7.0%
6 Wildland, woods 6 7.0%
7 Wall assembly 3 3.5%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 2 2.3%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 2.3%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 2.3%
11 All other areas 21 24.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sour Lake mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 31 36.0%
2 Arcing 9 10.5%
3 Heat source: other 6 7.0%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 5.8%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 5.8%
6 Hot ember or ash 4 4.7%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 4.7%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 3.5%
9 Match 3 3.5%
10 Radiated heat from another fire 3 3.5%
11 All other sources 13 15.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $156K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sour Lake departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
8 $500 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Sour Lake compares

Sour Lake vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sour Lake sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.16
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sour Lake
20.16
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.92
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sour Lake
1.92
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sour Lake
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Sour Lake

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 5
Gender
M 7 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
4
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sour Lake

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 172,221 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,169 34.4 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 13,400 36.7 mi
2000 Natural 13,000 36.6 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 9,912 36.4 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,000 37.7 mi
2015 Natural 8,358 35.9 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,972 36.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,091 27.9 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 6,670 37.4 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 6,160 42.5 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 5,978 41.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,976 37.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sour Lake do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77659 198
2 77569 1
3 77585 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sour Lake

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Sour Lake. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Sour Lake?

4 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Sour Lake.

Sour Lake VFD
711 SIXTH ST
FDID HZ406Volunteer
Pine Ridge VFD
14822 FM 421 RD
FDID HZ301Volunteer
Pinewood VFD
333 Commercial
FDID HZ302
Hardin County ESD5
PO Box 235
FDID HZ507
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.