Home› Tennessee› Signal Mountain
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Signal Mountain, Tennessee

In 2025, fire departments serving Signal Mountain responded to 93 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $65K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Hamilton County 8,833 residents 3 reporting departments 448 5-yr
Total incidents
93
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$166K
$146K structure · $20K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

93
Total Incidents
Power line down 22 23.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 11.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 8 8.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 6 6.5%
Building or structure weakened or collapsed 5 5.4%
All other categories 41 44.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 7
Mar 24
Apr 6
May 7
Jun 8
Jul 4
Aug 11
Sep 7
Oct 5
Nov 4
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Signal Mountain

448 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 66 —
2022 90 +36.4%
2023 106 +17.8%
2024 93 -12.3%
2025 93 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Signal Mountain departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
7
Cause undetermined
20%
3
Intentional / arson
13%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
1
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Signal Mountain?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 79 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 16 20.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 15.2%
3 Wildland, woods 10 12.7%
4 Undetermined 7 8.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 5 6.3%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 5.1%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 3.8%
8 Other 2 2.5%
9 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 2.5%
10 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 2.5%
11 All other areas 16 20.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Signal Mountain mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 30.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 13.9%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 11.4%
4 Hot ember or ash 7 8.9%
5 Arcing 6 7.6%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 5.1%
7 Cigarette lighter 4 5.1%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 3.8%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.5%
10 Lightning 2 2.5%
11 All other sources 7 8.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $146K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Signal Mountain departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $65,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Signal Mountain compares

Signal Mountain vs Tennessee vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Signal Mountain sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.53
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Signal Mountain
10.53
TN avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0.45
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Signal Mountain
0.45
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Signal Mountain
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Signal Mountain

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 62,686 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Natural 27,870 47.6 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 2,836 30.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 2,480 30.9 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 2,083 29.0 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,080 23.0 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,035 13.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,018 32.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 35.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,747 13.1 mi
2012 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,600 44.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,560 19.9 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 1,281 29.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Signal Mountain do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 37377 448
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Signal Mountain

Six Tennessee cities with population within ±25% of Signal Mountain. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Signal Mountain?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Signal Mountain.

Signal Mountain Fire Department
1111 RIDGEWAY AVE
FDID 3317329 paid
Waldens Ridge Emergency Service
2100 Taft Highway HWY
FDID 33661Volunteer
Lone Oak Volunteer Fire Department
1278 US 127
FDID 77631Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.