Home› California› Sonoma
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sonoma, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Sonoma responded to 203 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Sonoma County 10,702 residents 0 reporting departments 1,167 5-yr
Total incidents
203
-11.7% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$405K
$365K structure · $41K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

203
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 61 30.0%
Building fires 19 9.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 19 9.4%
Natural vegetation fire, other 13 6.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 12 5.9%
All other categories 79 38.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 11
Mar 12
Apr 19
May 22
Jun 24
Jul 25
Aug 25
Sep 16
Oct 13
Nov 7
Dec 14
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sonoma

1,167 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 267 —
2022 261 -2.2%
2023 206 -21.1%
2024 230 +11.7%
2025 203 -11.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires Sonoma departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
65%
22
Cause undetermined
9%
3
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
5
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sonoma?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 187 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 12.3%
2 Outside area, other 19 10.2%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 9.1%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 16 8.6%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 5.3%
6 Other 9 4.8%
7 Vehicle area, other 8 4.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 4.3%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 3.7%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 7 3.7%
11 All other areas 63 33.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sonoma mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 73 39.0%
2 Arcing 23 12.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 21 11.2%
4 Heat source: other 13 7.0%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 4.8%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 4.3%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 3.2%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.7%
9 Hot ember or ash 5 2.7%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 2.1%
11 All other sources 20 10.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $345K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sonoma departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Sonoma compares

Sonoma vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sonoma sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.97
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sonoma
18.97
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
1.78
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sonoma
1.78
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sonoma
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sonoma

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,100,812 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 305,651 16.2 mi
2018 Other causes 90,288 38.6 mi
2019 Power generation/transmission/distribution 76,825 38.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 76,067 41.6 mi
2015 Other causes 69,363 43.0 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 67,484 18.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,556 8.2 mi
2020 Natural 55,209 42.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,624 13.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 40,000 46.8 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 39,138 44.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,807 23.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sonoma do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95476 1,165
2 94576 1
3 96097 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sonoma

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Sonoma. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.