Home› Illinois› Spring Grove
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Spring Grove, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Spring Grove responded to 92 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $325K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 McHenry County 5,694 residents 0 reporting departments 374 5-yr
Total incidents
92
+17.9% vs 2024
Building fires
36
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$950K
$705K structure · $246K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 5
1 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 4 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 81% of all calls.

92
Total Incidents
Building fires 36 39.1%
Power line down 17 18.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 12 13.0%
Unauthorized burning 7 7.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 3.3%
All other categories 17 18.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 7
Mar 16
Apr 1
May 10
Jun 17
Jul 4
Aug 7
Sep 2
Oct 2
Nov 6
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Spring Grove

374 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 44 —
2022 61 —
2023 99 +62.3%
2024 78 -21.2%
2025 92 +17.9%

* Well below Spring Grove's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 36 building fires Spring Grove departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
22%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
2
Under investigation
56%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Spring Grove?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 41 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 31.7%
2 Wall surface: exterior 4 9.8%
3 Other 2 4.9%
4 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 4.9%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 4.9%
6 Vehicle area, other 2 4.9%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 4.9%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 4.9%
9 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 2.4%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.4%
11 All other areas 10 24.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Spring Grove mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 51.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 14.6%
3 Arcing 4 9.8%
4 Hot ember or ash 3 7.3%
5 Heat source: other 1 2.4%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.4%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.4%
8 Molten, hot material 1 2.4%
9 Explosive, fireworks, other 1 2.4%
10 Sunlight 1 2.4%
11 All other sources 1 2.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $705K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Spring Grove departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $325,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Self-propelled motor home or recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Spring Grove compares

Spring Grove vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Spring Grove sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.16
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Spring Grove
16.16
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
6.32
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Spring Grove
6.32
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
175.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Spring Grove
175.6
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Spring Grove

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 3
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 4
Gender
M 4 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
0
2
0
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Spring Grove

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,801 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 22.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 21.2 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 252 46.7 mi
2010 Natural 200 30.0 mi
2010 Natural 180 29.5 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 80 13.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 6.8 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 76 24.5 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 75 32.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 19.8 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 53 27.5 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 50 35.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Spring Grove do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60081 359
2 60071 12
3 60050 2
4 60072 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Spring Grove

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Spring Grove. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.