Home› Connecticut› Stafford Springs
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stafford Springs, Connecticut

In 2025, fire departments serving Stafford Springs responded to 117 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Capitol Planning Region 4,890 residents 0 reporting departments 550 5-yr
Total incidents
117
-13.3% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$5K
$5K structure · $101 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

117
Total Incidents
Power line down 38 32.5%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 8 6.8%
Building fires 7 6.0%
Outside rubbish fire, other 6 5.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 5.1%
All other categories 52 44.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 14
Mar 19
Apr 6
May 7
Jun 6
Jul 6
Aug 11
Sep 4
Oct 11
Nov 7
Dec 15
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stafford Springs

550 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $884K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 128 —
2022 70 -45.3%
2023 100 +42.9%
2024 135 +35.0%
2025 117 -13.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Stafford Springs departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
7
Cause undetermined
6%
1
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
25%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
13%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stafford Springs?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 75 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 13 17.3%
2 Undetermined 13 17.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 9.3%
4 Other 5 6.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 5 6.7%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 6.7%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 4.0%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 4.0%
9 Structural area, other 2 2.7%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 2.7%
11 All other areas 17 22.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stafford Springs mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 42.7%
2 Hot ember or ash 8 10.7%
3 Heat source: other 7 9.3%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 8.0%
5 Cigarette lighter 3 4.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 2.7%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 2.7%
8 Arcing 2 2.7%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.7%
10 Cigarette 2 2.7%
11 All other sources 9 12.0%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $5K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stafford Springs departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Stafford Springs compares

Stafford Springs vs Connecticut vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stafford Springs sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

23.93
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stafford Springs
23.93
CT avg
16.92
US avg
7.48
1.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stafford Springs
1.43
CT avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stafford Springs
0
CT avg
6.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stafford Springs

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,156 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 41.9 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 28.3 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 30.1 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 26.5 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 43.9 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 43.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 36.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 32.6 mi
2010 Recreation and ceremony 137 42.1 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 44.7 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 110 36.1 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 100 49.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stafford Springs do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 06076 548
2 07076 1
3 96976 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stafford Springs

Six Connecticut cities with population within ±25% of Stafford Springs. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.