Home› Connecticut› Terryville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Terryville, Connecticut

In 2025, fire departments serving Terryville responded to 27 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $25K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Naugatuck Valley Planning Region 4,998 residents 0 reporting departments 442 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Terryville's departments reported 27 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 88 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
27
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$32K
$30K structure · $3K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 10
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 10 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

27
Total Incidents
Power line down 5 18.5%
Hazardous condition, other 3 11.1%
Unauthorized burning 3 11.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 7.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 7.4%
All other categories 12 44.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 7
Mar 2
Apr 2
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 4
Sep 2
Oct 3
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Terryville

442 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $162K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 1 —
2022 151 —
2023 172 +13.9%
2024 91 -47.1%
2025* 27 —

* Well below Terryville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Terryville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
3
Cause undetermined
25%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Terryville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 19 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 21.1%
2 Outside area, other 3 15.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 2 10.5%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 10.5%
5 Wall assembly 2 10.5%
6 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 5.3%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 5.3%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 5.3%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 5.3%
10 Wildland, woods 1 5.3%
11 All other areas 1 5.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Terryville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 36.8%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 10.5%
3 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 10.5%
4 Cigarette 2 10.5%
5 Heat source: other 1 5.3%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 5.3%
7 Arcing 1 5.3%
8 Molten, hot material 1 5.3%
9 Candle 1 5.3%
10 Conducted heat from another fire 1 5.3%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $30K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Terryville departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $3,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
3 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Terryville compares

Terryville vs Connecticut vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Terryville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.4
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Terryville
5.4
CT avg
16.92
US avg
7.48
0.2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Terryville
0.2
CT avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Terryville
0
CT avg
6.5
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Terryville

14 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 6
40-49 4
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 0 FF 14
Gender
M 14 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
14
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Terryville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,785 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 7.8 mi
2001 Smoking 550 29.3 mi
2016 Natural 384 18.6 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 27.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 36.2 mi
2001 Recreation and ceremony 285 24.5 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 48.9 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 48.9 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 3.5 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 3.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 175 13.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 6.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Terryville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 06786 441
2 06759 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Terryville

Six Connecticut cities with population within ±25% of Terryville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.