Home› Michigan› Stanton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stanton, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Stanton responded to 70 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 Montcalm County 1,293 residents 1 reporting departments 367 5-yr
Total incidents
70
+25.0% vs 2024
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$708K
$377K structure · $331K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

70
Total Incidents
Power line down 23 32.9%
Building fires 17 24.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 8.6%
Grass fire 5 7.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 5.7%
All other categories 15 21.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 3
Mar 12
Apr 8
May 5
Jun 6
Jul 4
Aug 4
Sep 3
Oct 2
Nov 3
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stanton

367 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 100 —
2022 64 -36.0%
2023 77 +20.3%
2024 56 -27.3%
2025 70 +25.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires Stanton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
9
Cause undetermined
20%
3
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
1
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stanton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 61 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 21.3%
2 Vehicle area, other 8 13.1%
3 Wall surface: exterior 6 9.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 9.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 8.2%
6 Outside area, other 4 6.6%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 4.9%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.3%
9 Storage area, other 2 3.3%
10 Other 1 1.6%
11 All other areas 11 18.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stanton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 45.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 14.8%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 13.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 4 6.6%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 4.9%
6 Arcing 3 4.9%
7 Radiated heat from another fire 2 3.3%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.6%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.6%
10 Match 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 1 1.6%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $377K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stanton departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $500 Fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $400 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Stanton compares

Stanton vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stanton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

54.14
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stanton
54.14
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
13.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stanton
13.15
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stanton
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stanton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,225 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Debris and open burning 191 14.2 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 162 30.7 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 155 44.0 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 150 18.5 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 119 44.4 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 107 44.1 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 105 32.1 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 105 31.9 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 100 12.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 96 29.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 92 26.3 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 80 48.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stanton do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48888 362
2 49347 2
3 48829 1
4 48850 1
5 48889 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stanton

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Stanton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Stanton?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Stanton.

STANTON COMMUNITY FIRE DEPT
221 S CAMBURN PO BOX 685 ST
FDID 05913
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.