Home› Pennsylvania› Stewartstown
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stewartstown, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Stewartstown responded to 31 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 York County 1,984 residents 1 reporting departments 236 5-yr
Total incidents
31
-18.4% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$480K
$300K structure · $180K contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 2
2 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 94% of all calls.

31
Total Incidents
Building fires 16 51.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 16.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 9.7%
Authorized controlled burning 3 9.7%
Power line down 2 6.5%
All other categories 2 6.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 2
Mar 6
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 3
Aug 7
Sep 4
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stewartstown

236 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $518K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 80 —
2022 53 -33.8%
2023 34 -35.8%
2024 38 +11.8%
2025 31 -18.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Stewartstown departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
25%
1
Intentional / arson
25%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
50%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stewartstown?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 45 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 6 13.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 13.3%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 5 11.1%
4 Vehicle area, other 5 11.1%
5 Interior stairway or ramp 2 4.4%
6 Storage area, other 2 4.4%
7 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 2 4.4%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 4.4%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 4.4%
10 Other 1 2.2%
11 All other areas 12 26.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stewartstown mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 26.7%
2 Arcing 8 17.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 11.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 5 11.1%
5 Cigarette 3 6.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.4%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 4.4%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 4.4%
9 Heat source: other 1 2.2%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.2%
11 All other sources 4 8.9%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $300K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stewartstown departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Stewartstown compares

Stewartstown vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stewartstown sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.62
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stewartstown
15.62
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
8.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stewartstown
8.06
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
1008.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stewartstown
1008.1
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stewartstown

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,392 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 935 48.5 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 522 40.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 45.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 48.7 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 75 28.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 59 44.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 55 44.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 55 42.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 48 39.8 mi
2011 Smoking 48 37.5 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 39 49.7 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 35 47.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stewartstown do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 17363 235
2 12345 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stewartstown

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Stewartstown. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Stewartstown?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Stewartstown.

Stewartstown
82 N Main ST
FDID 67054Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.