Home› Massachusetts› Stockbridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stockbridge, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Stockbridge responded to 32 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Berkshire County 1,933 residents 0 reporting departments 194 5-yr
Total incidents
32
-20.0% vs 2024
Building fires
0
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

32
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 21.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 7 21.9%
Power line down 4 12.5%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 3 9.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 6.2%
All other categories 9 28.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 2
Mar 3
Apr 2
May 3
Jun 3
Jul 4
Aug 5
Sep 2
Oct 4
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stockbridge

194 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $987K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 49 —
2022 40 -18.4%
2023 33 -17.5%
2024 40 +21.2%
2025 32 -20.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 0 building fires Stockbridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stockbridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Wall surface: exterior 6 17.6%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 17.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 4 11.8%
4 Outside area, other 3 8.8%
5 Service facilities, other 2 5.9%
6 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 5.9%
7 Other 1 2.9%
8 Bedroom - 5+ persons; including barrack/dormitory 1 2.9%
9 Storage area, other 1 2.9%
10 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 7 20.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stockbridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 20.6%
2 Hot ember or ash 4 11.8%
3 Flying brand, ember, spark 4 11.8%
4 Heat source: other 3 8.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 8.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.9%
7 Arcing 2 5.9%
8 Chemical reaction 2 5.9%
9 Undetermined 2 5.9%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 4 11.8%
05 How Stockbridge compares

Stockbridge vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stockbridge sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.55
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stockbridge
16.55
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stockbridge
0
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stockbridge
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stockbridge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,250 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 38.4 mi
2001 Smoking 550 44.6 mi
2016 Natural 384 36.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 27.4 mi
2001 Recreation and ceremony 285 40.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 30.1 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 39.6 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 45.3 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 45.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 41.2 mi
2017 Recreation and ceremony 154 42.9 mi
2015 Power generation/transmission/distribution 146 48.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stockbridge do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01262 192
2 01240 1
3 01266 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stockbridge

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Stockbridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.