Home› Massachusetts› Wales
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wales, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Wales responded to 31 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $310K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Hampden County 1,957 residents 0 reporting departments 140 5-yr
Total incidents
31
+47.6% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$694K
$579K structure · $115K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 97% of all calls.

31
Total Incidents
Building fires 12 38.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 29.0%
Unauthorized burning 4 12.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 3 9.7%
Authorized controlled burning 2 6.5%
All other categories 1 3.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 0
Mar 13
Apr 3
May 7
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 5
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wales

140 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 25 —
2022 24 -4.0%
2023 39 +62.5%
2024 21 -46.2%
2025 31 +47.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Wales departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
33%
1
Intentional / arson
33%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wales?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 24 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 25.0%
2 Other 3 12.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 12.5%
4 Wildland, woods 2 8.3%
5 Entrance way, lobby 1 4.2%
6 Function area, other 1 4.2%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 4.2%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 4.2%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 4.2%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 4.2%
11 All other areas 4 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wales mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 62.5%
2 Heat source: other 2 8.3%
3 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 8.3%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 4.2%
5 Hot ember or ash 1 4.2%
6 Cigarette 1 4.2%
7 Match 1 4.2%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 4.2%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $579K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wales departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $309,600 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $269,400 Building fires Major Investigated
05 How Wales compares

Wales vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wales sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.84
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wales
15.84
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
6.13
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wales
6.13
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wales
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wales

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,035 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 48.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 42.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 42.7 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 36.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 30.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 42.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 42.6 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 23.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 42.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 42.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 42.8 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 40.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wales do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01081 137
2 01057 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wales

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Wales. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.