Home› Ohio› Strongsville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Strongsville, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Strongsville responded to 267 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Cuyahoga County 46,165 residents 0 reporting departments 1,569 5-yr
Total incidents
267
-25.2% vs 2024
Building fires
33
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.2M
$1.7M structure · $552K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

267
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 72 27.0%
Building fires 33 12.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 23 8.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 19 7.1%
Unauthorized burning 19 7.1%
All other categories 101 37.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 23
Mar 30
Apr 36
May 26
Jun 1
Jul 28
Aug 26
Sep 5
Oct 33
Nov 25
Dec 14
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Strongsville

1,569 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $8.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 321 —
2022 325 +1.2%
2023 299 -8.0%
2024 357 +19.4%
2025 267 -25.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 33 building fires Strongsville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
17
Cause undetermined
32%
12
Intentional / arson
5%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
3
Under investigation
8%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Strongsville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 304 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 45 14.8%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 35 11.5%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 32 10.5%
4 Outside area, other 26 8.6%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 22 7.2%
6 Undetermined 16 5.3%
7 Wildland, woods 14 4.6%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 10 3.3%
9 Other 8 2.6%
10 Wall surface: exterior 8 2.6%
11 All other areas 88 28.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Strongsville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 138 45.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 29 9.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 18 5.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 5.3%
5 Cigarette 15 4.9%
6 Arcing 14 4.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 3.6%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 9 3.0%
9 Heat source: other 6 2.0%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 1.6%
11 All other sources 43 14.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Strongsville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Strongsville compares

Strongsville vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Strongsville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.78
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Strongsville
5.78
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0.71
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Strongsville
0.71
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Strongsville
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Strongsville

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 2
60-69 3
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 2
Gender
M 6 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
1
2
0
3
3
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Strongsville

Top 9 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 716 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 35.6 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 171 49.6 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 41.6 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 25 31.5 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 37.6 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 20 38.6 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 20 33.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 46.3 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 10 32.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Strongsville do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44136 980
2 44149 581
3 44212 3
4 44017 1
5 44052 1
6 44130 1
7 44137 1
8 44144 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Strongsville

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Strongsville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.