Home› Ohio› Beavercreek
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Beavercreek, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Beavercreek responded to 194 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $80K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Greene County 46,576 residents 0 reporting departments 764 5-yr
Total incidents
194
-34.7% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$494K
$306K structure · $187K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

194
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 39 20.1%
Power line down 22 11.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 19 9.8%
Unauthorized burning 18 9.3%
Building fires 13 6.7%
All other categories 83 42.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 12
Mar 12
Apr 11
May 4
Jun 32
Jul 7
Aug 17
Sep 15
Oct 29
Nov 28
Dec 20
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Beavercreek

764 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 29 —
2022* 19 —
2023 225 —
2024 297 +32.0%
2025 194 -34.7%

* Well below Beavercreek's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Beavercreek departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
42%
14
Cause undetermined
24%
8
Intentional / arson
12%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
18%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Beavercreek?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 167 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 40 24.0%
2 Outside area, other 29 17.4%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 26 15.6%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 9 5.4%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 5.4%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 5.4%
7 Vehicle area, other 6 3.6%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.4%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 1.8%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 3 1.8%
11 All other areas 29 17.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Beavercreek mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 82 49.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 9.6%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 7.2%
4 Heat source: other 10 6.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 7 4.2%
6 Arcing 6 3.6%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 3.6%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.4%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 1.8%
10 Cigarette 3 1.8%
11 All other sources 18 10.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $280K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Beavercreek departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $41,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $14,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Beavercreek compares

Beavercreek vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Beavercreek sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.17
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Beavercreek
4.17
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0.28
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Beavercreek
0.28
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Beavercreek
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Beavercreek

Top 4 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 175 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 125 45.3 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 25 23.6 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 22.8 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 10 42.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Beavercreek do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45431 198
2 45434 175
3 45432 170
4 45430 120
5 45440 98
6 45385 2
7 45324 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Beavercreek

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Beavercreek. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.