Home› Massachusetts› Sturbridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sturbridge, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Sturbridge responded to 90 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Worcester County 9,842 residents 0 reporting departments 573 5-yr
Total incidents
90
-19.6% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$215K
$181K structure · $34K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 43% of all calls.

90
Total Incidents
Building fires 10 11.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 9 10.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 7.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 7.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 6 6.7%
All other categories 51 56.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 5
Mar 8
Apr 4
May 16
Jun 8
Jul 13
Aug 7
Sep 9
Oct 7
Nov 8
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sturbridge

573 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.3M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 149 —
2022 119 -20.1%
2023 103 -13.4%
2024 112 +8.7%
2025 90 -19.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Sturbridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
11
Cause undetermined
19%
4
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
4
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sturbridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 148 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 38 25.7%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 21 14.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 14 9.5%
4 Outside area, other 13 8.8%
5 Wildland, woods 9 6.1%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 5.4%
7 Undetermined 8 5.4%
8 Vehicle area, other 6 4.1%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 2.0%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 1.4%
11 All other areas 26 17.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sturbridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 38 25.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 20 13.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 8.8%
4 Arcing 13 8.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 9 6.1%
6 Cigarette 9 6.1%
7 Heat source: other 7 4.7%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 4.7%
9 Heat, spark from friction 6 4.1%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 3.4%
11 All other sources 21 14.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $173K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sturbridge departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $19,471 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $9,000 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Sturbridge compares

Sturbridge vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sturbridge sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.14
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sturbridge
9.14
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.02
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sturbridge
1.02
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sturbridge
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sturbridge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,695 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 35.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 35.4 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 42.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 37.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 48.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 35.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 35.3 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 27.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 35.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 35.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 46.2 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 34.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sturbridge do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01566 560
2 01518 8
3 01523 1
4 01559 1
5 01570 1
6 10566 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sturbridge

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Sturbridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.