Home› Massachusetts› Ware
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ware, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Ware responded to 137 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Hampshire County 10,162 residents 0 reporting departments 609 5-yr
Total incidents
137
-6.2% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$238K
$88K structure · $150K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

137
Total Incidents
Building fires 24 17.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 16 11.7%
Hazardous condition, other 9 6.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 9 6.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 9 6.6%
All other categories 70 51.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 9
Mar 23
Apr 32
May 13
Jun 6
Jul 2
Aug 8
Sep 8
Oct 9
Nov 9
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ware

609 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $637K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 111 —
2022 108 -2.7%
2023 107 -0.9%
2024 146 +36.4%
2025 137 -6.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Ware departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
15
Cause undetermined
5%
1
Intentional / arson
10%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
1
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ware?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 151 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 27 17.9%
2 Other 16 10.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 16 10.6%
4 Wildland, woods 8 5.3%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 4.6%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 4.6%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 4.0%
8 Structural area, other 6 4.0%
9 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 4.0%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 5 3.3%
11 All other areas 47 31.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ware mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 21.2%
2 Hot ember or ash 25 16.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 7.3%
4 Arcing 11 7.3%
5 Cigarette 11 7.3%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 6.6%
7 Heat source: other 9 6.0%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 5.3%
9 Match 6 4.0%
10 Cigarette lighter 6 4.0%
11 All other sources 22 14.6%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $88K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ware departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $7,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
05 How Ware compares

Ware vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ware sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.48
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ware
13.48
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
2.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ware
2.36
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ware
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ware

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,527 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 36.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 36.1 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 50.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 28.0 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 36.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 36.0 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 13.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 35.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 49.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 36.2 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 22.6 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 110 49.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ware do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01082 605
2 01069 2
3 01031 1
4 10082 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ware

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Ware. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.