Home› Arkansas› Stuttgart
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stuttgart, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Stuttgart responded to 133 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Arkansas County 8,189 residents 0 reporting departments 635 5-yr
Total incidents
133
+43.0% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

133
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 24 18.0%
Building fires 20 15.0%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 13 9.8%
Grass fire 8 6.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 7 5.3%
All other categories 61 45.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 11
Mar 9
Apr 13
May 14
Jun 7
Jul 9
Aug 13
Sep 10
Oct 9
Nov 7
Dec 16
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stuttgart

635 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $10K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 131 —
2022 135 +3.1%
2023 143 +5.9%
2024 93 -35.0%
2025 133 +43.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Stuttgart departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
41%
32
Cause undetermined
21%
16
Intentional / arson
22%
17
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
11
Under investigation
3%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stuttgart?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 414 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 107 25.8%
2 Outside area, other 86 20.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 35 8.5%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 22 5.3%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 4.3%
6 Other 14 3.4%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 14 3.4%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 11 2.7%
9 Vehicle area, other 11 2.7%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 10 2.4%
11 All other areas 86 20.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stuttgart mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 248 59.9%
2 Heat source: other 32 7.7%
3 Arcing 22 5.3%
4 Hot ember or ash 19 4.6%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 18 4.3%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 2.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 2.2%
8 Cigarette lighter 8 1.9%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 1.7%
10 Lightning 6 1.4%
11 All other sources 34 8.2%
05 How Stuttgart compares

Stuttgart vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stuttgart sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.24
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stuttgart
16.24
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
2.44
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stuttgart
2.44
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stuttgart
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stuttgart

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,506 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 468 47.0 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 367 44.4 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 336 39.8 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 319 25.9 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 270 41.4 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 250 46.9 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 238 34.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 226 40.1 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 221 40.6 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 221 24.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 210 36.9 mi
2007 Smoking 210 42.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stuttgart do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72160 635
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stuttgart

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Stuttgart. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.